Edo Govt Wrongly Placed INEC Renovation Ad, As PDP Calls For Probe

Edo State Government says the advert on Monday, April 27, 2020, placed on national newspapers a plan for the renovation of Independent National Electoral, INEC’s office in Benin City was ”wrongly” placed.

The counter-response by the State Government in a statement from the State Chapter of the People’s Democratic Party’s, (PDP), earlier calling for an independent Judicial Commission of inquiry to unravel the circumstances surrounding the state government alleged plan to renovate the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, an office building in Benin City.

Edo State Government
Edo State Government

The PDP’s through it State Publicity Secretary, Chris Nehikhare, while addressing newsmen yesterday over the government’s plan to embarked on the project advertised in the media on April 27, 2020, through the Ministry of Physical Planning and Urban Development expressed shock and total dismay.

It explained that its calls for a probe were predicated on the fact that, “In less than six months, INEC will be conducting a gubernatorial election whereby the APC led Governor Godwin Obaseki will be a key player.

“Edo PDP is saddened and dismayed that Obaseki’s government has now resorted to “bribery” in an attempt to get a second term at all cost.’’

The commission of inquiry must ascertain, “who approached who? Was it EDSG or was it INEC, what demands were made and what promises were extracted?” Nehikhare said.

However, Edo State Government in it Response said that the advert was wrongly placed

It explained that the plan was to renovate the office of the Edo State Independent Electoral Commission (EDSIEC) and not that of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), contrary to the error in the Monday, April 27, 2020, editions of Nigerian Newspapers.

In a statement, Special Adviser to the Edo State Governor on Media and Communication Strategy, Crusoe Osagie, said the advert on Monday, April 27, 2020, had wrongly indicated that the invitation to tender was for renovation of INEC’s office, which has been corrected in an addendum on the advert published in the April 29, 2020 editions of the daily Newspapers.

According to him, “the advert on Monday had an error, as it had carried that the reconstruction was for INEC instead of EDSIEC. The correction has been made in an addendum to the advert in the April 29 editions of the same papers”.

He urged the general public to take note of the changes and disregard any information insinuating motives aside those contained in the advert.

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording, or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of the publisher, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law. For permission requests, write to the publisher, addressed “Attention: Permissions Coordinator,” at ehi@tstga.com.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.